Results

The second Round Of The Tournament Begins To Determine The New TNA Full Weight Champion

Several weeks ago, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling created a tournament to crown its new Full Weight Champion after Matt Hardy won it at Bound For Glory and was forced to relinquish the belt . The competition consisted of a first round of eight groups in which four wrestlers would fight for two positions in the second phase . The tournament had the purest sports style, very little recognized in the professional fight. One of the highlights was that, for the first time, a representative of the women’s division Knockout could be promoted as TNA world champion.

The first phase of the competition is over and we already know the names of the 16 participants of the next phase , played in the form of playoffs:

Matt Hardy , ranked first in the Group of Couples Specialists with 9 points.
Gail Kim , co-leader of the Women’s Group with 6 points.
Ethan Carter III , first place in the Group of Champions with 7 points.
Awesome Kong , co-leader of the Women’s Group with 6 points.
Eric Young , co-leader of the TNA Originals Group with 6 points.
Mahabali Shera , ranked first in the Wildcard Group with 9 points.
Eli Drake , first placed in the Group of the Future with 7 points.
Bobby Roode , co-leader of the TNA Originals Group with 6 points.
DJ Zema , co-leader of the X Division Group with 6 points.
Tigre Uno , co-leader of the X Division Group with 6 points.
Drew Galloway , British Premier Group qualifier with 9 points.
Bram , second place in the British Group with 6 points.
Jessie Godderz , second place finisher of the Group of the Future with 6 points.
Davey Richards , second in the Group of Couples Specialists with 4 points.
Kenny King , second in the Wildcard Group with 6 points.
Bobby Lashley , second place in the Group of Champions with 6 points.
The round of qualifiers will be played starting next Wednesday, December 2 in Impact Wrestling and the card is as follows:

Table 1

Ethan Carter III vs. DJ Zema
Bram vs. Davey Richards
The winner of this table will move to the Final Stage.
Table 2
Matt Hardy Vs. Bobby Roode
Jessie Godderz Vs. Awesome Kong
The winner of this table will move to the Final Stage.
Table 3

Bobby Lashley Vs. Drew Galloway
Mahabali Shera vs. Eli Drake
The winner of this table will move to the Final Stage.
Table 4

Eric Young vs. Kenny King
Gail Kim Vs. Tiger One
The winner of this table will move to the Final Stage.
Final phase

Semifinal: Winner of Table 1 vs. Winner of Table 2
Semifinal: Winner of Table 3 vs. Winner of Table 4
The winners of both semifinals will compete in the TNA Full Weight Championship .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest